SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

Thursday, October 13
TIMING PROGRAMME
14:00 – 14:10 Welcome Address
Milagros Otero-García (Pontevedra, Spain) & Athina Tsili (Ioannina, Greece)
14:10 – 16:00 Members´ Scientific Paper Session
Milagros Otero-García (Pontevedra, Spain) & Valeria Panebianco (Rome, Italy)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
16:30 – 17:20

Juniors’ Scientific Session I: ESUR JN activities
Moderators: Giorgio Brembilla (Milano, Italy) & Jeries P. Zawaideh (Genova, Italy)

Introduction to the ESUR Junior Network
Giorgio Brembilla (Milano, Italy) & Jeries P. Zawaideh (Genova, Italy)

Survey on MRI for endometrial cancer
Arnaldo Stanzione (Naples, Italy)

Imaging in brachytherapy for cervical cancer
Luca Russo (Rome, Italy)

Incidental findings in prostate MRI
Andrea Ponsiglione (Naples, Italy)

Q & A

17:20 – 18:30

Juniors’ Scientific Session II: Trending topics in Urogenital Imaging
Moderators: Maarten de Rooij (the Netherlands) & Ana Sofia Linhares Moreira (Montenegro, Portugal)

How to interpret Radiomics/AI papers
Renato Cuocolo (Naples, Italy)

How to PI-QUAL
Francesco Giganti (London, UK)

VI-RADS-Training and learning curve
Martina Pecoraro (Rome, Italy)

How to O-RADS
Pamela Causa (New York, USA)

Q & A

18:30 – 19:00 ESUR General Assembly
20:00 Members’ Dinner (prior registration needed)
Friday, October 14
TIMING PROGRAMME
08:30 – 10:00

Advanced imaging of the ovaries: from diagnosis to translational research
Moderators: Riccardo Manfredi (Rome, Italy) & Luca Russo (Rome, Italy)

Characterisation of adnexal lesions: the role of MR-ORADS classification
Nishat Bharwani (Surrey, UK)

MR-ORADS classification: errors and future trends
Isabelle Thomassin-Naggara (Paris, France)

Ovarian cancer: Imaging trends for treatment selection and surgical planning
Atul Shinagare (Brookline, USA)

Radiogenomics: unravelling tumor heterogeneity in ovarian cancer
Ramona Woitek (Krems, Austria)

Q & A

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
10:30 – 11:30

Updates on imaging of uterine malignancies
Moderators: Riccardo Manfredi (Rome, Italy) & Francesco Alessandrino (Miami, USA)

Uterine malignancies: the role of imaging in planning fertility sparing treatments
Benedetta Gui (Rome, Italy)

Cervical cancer: role of imaging in treatment selection and planning
Susan Freeman (Cambridge, UK)

MRI of radiotherapy treated uterine tumors: how, when and patterns of recurrence
Camilla Panico (Rome, Italy)

Q & A

11:30 – 12:30

Contrast Media Safety Committee: News in ESUR Guidelines
Moderator: Marie-France Bellin (Cedex, France) & Gertraud Heinz (Vienna, Austria)

Extravasation
Nadir Khan (Glasgow, UK)

Hysterosalpingography and oil contrast media
Remy Geenen (The Netherlands)

Management of hypersensitivity reactions
Olivier Clement (Paris, France)

Q & A

12:30 – 13:00 Scientific Electronic Presentations
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
14:00 – 15:00

Imaging of the female pelvis: case-based reviews
Moderators: Lucia Manganaro (Rome, Italy) & Pamela Causa (New York, USA)

ORADS classification: case-based review
Giacomo Avesani (Rome, Italy)

Endometriosis pearls and pitfalls: case-based review
Rosemarie Forstner (Salzburg, Austria)

Uterine anomalies: case-based review
Vlad Bura

Q & A

15:00 – 16:00

Quiz Session: The twelve Labors of Hercules
Moderators: Athina Tsili (Ioannina, Greece) & Refky Nicola (New York, USA)

Panelists

Riccardo Manfredi (Rome, Italy) & Marianna Konidari (Athens, Greece)

Michele Bertolotto (Trieste, Italy) & Christina Bougia (Ioannina, Greece)

Lejla Aganovic (California, USA) & Ourania A. Pappa (Ioannina, Greece)

16:00 – 16:30 Industry Symposium
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
17:00 – 18:30

ESUR meets ESGAR: How to image common abdominal infections
Moderators: Milagros Otero-García (Pontevedra, Spain) & Andrea Laghi (Rome, Italy)

Biliary infection  focused on cholecystitis
Isabelle Boulay

Colitis and its mimickers

Damian Tolan (North Yorkshire, UK)

Renal Infection and Inflammatory Disease
Refky Nicola (New York, USA)

Pelvic Inflammatory Disease
Susan Freeman (Cambridge, UK)

Q & A

18:30 – 19:30

GU applications of CEUS
Moderators: Paul Sidhu (London, UK) & Demosthenes Cokkinos (Athens, Greece)

CEUS in Bosniak cyst classification
Michele Bertolotto (Trieste, Italy)

CEUS in the Testis – a problem solving tool
Paul Sidhu (London, UK)

Interventional CEUS in the renal tract
Dean Huang (London, UK)

Q & A

19:30 – 20:00

Welcome Ceremony

Guest Lecture: Medicine and Law
Prof. Charalambos G. Chryssanthakis (Athens, Greece)

TIMING PROGRAMME
08:30 – 09:30

My PhD in 10 mins
Moderators: Michele Bertolotto (Trieste, Italy) & Olivera Nikolic (Novi Sad, Serbia)

Multiparametric MRI in the evaluation of testes in infertile men with clinical varicocele
Olga Xiropotamou (Ioannina, Greece)

Implementation of the Peritoneal Cancer Index with Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI-PCI) in the assessment of resectability of peritoneal disease in advanced ovarian cancer patients
Marianna Konidari (Athens, Greece)

MRI radiomics: A machine learning approach for the risk stratification of endometrial cancer patients
Arnaldo Stanzione (Naples, Italy)

Natural history of prostate cancer using the PRECISE recommendations: an update from the UK
Cameron Englman (Oxford, UK)

Prostate Cancer Metabolic Imaging: Translating Basic Biology into Patients
Nikita Sushentsev (Cambridge, UK)

3.0 T MRI of the testis
Ourania A. Pappa (Ioannina, Greece)

09:30 – 10:00

Research Tutorial
Moderator: Jelle O. Barentsz (Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Speaker
Paul Sidhu (London, UK)

Q & A

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
10:30 – 11:30 Scientific Presentations I. Renal Imaging
Moderators: Marie-France Bellin (Cedex, France) & Vassiliki Pasoglou (Brussels, Belgium)
11:30 – 13:00 Scientific Presentations II. Prostate Imaging
13:00 – 14:00 Meet the ESUR Junior Network Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00

Update on Contrast Media
Moderator: Michele Bertolotto (Trieste, Italy) & Olivier Clement (Paris, France)

Status of the reseach on gadolinium retention
Carlo C. Quattrocchi (Rome, Italy)

Ultrasound contrast media: update on safety
Jean-Michel Correas (Paris, France)

What are the safety issues in multipatient use of iodinated-based contrast media
Olivier Clement (Paris, France)

Q & A

16:00 – 16:45 Industry Workshop
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
18:30 – 19:30

Bladder MRI: case-based discussion
Moderator: Vibeke Løgager (Hillerød, Denmark) & Nikolaos Sofikitis (Ioannina, Greece)

Panelists
Valeria Panebianco (Rome, Italy), Valdair Francisco Muglia (Brazil) & Rossano Girometti (Udine, Italy)

Saturday, October 15th
TIMING PROGRAMME
08:30 – 10:00

Primary Prostate Cancer
Moderators: Geert Villers (Ghent, Belgium) & Anwar Padhani (London, UK)

The impact of mpMRI on the diagnostic pathway
Francesco Giganti (London, UK)

AI for prostate cancer detection and risk prediction
Maarten de Rooij (the Netherlands)

Controversies in Prostate MRI
Jelle O. Barentsz (Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Molecular Imaging in Prostate cancer
Patrik Zamecnik (Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Q & A

10:15 – 10:30 Awards Ceremony (Honorary Membership Awards)
Milagros Otero-García (Pontevedra, Spain)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break / Scientific sessions (posters)
11:00 – 12:00

Advancing Prostate Cancer
Moderators: Philippe Puech (Cedex, France) & Patrik Zamecnik (Nijmegen, the Netherlands) 

Distant staging of locally advanced prostate cancer in the era of next-generation imaging: pros/cons
Anwar Padhani (London, UK)

Recurrence detection: impacts of next-generation imaging on management and outcomes
Geert Villers (Ghent, Belgium)

The treated prostate. How to use PI-RR
Valeria Panebianco (Rome, Italy)

Q & A

12:00 – 12:30

Towards the future of renal imaging
Moderator: Panagiotis Prassopoulos (Thessaloniki, Greece)

Renalmri.org & other initiatives
Alexandra Ljimani (Erkrath, Germany)

Q & A

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
14:00 – 15:00

An update on scrotal and penile Imaging
Moderators: Jane Belfield (Liverpool, UK) & Vikram Dogra (New York, USA)

Testis MRI – When, why and how?
Athina C. Tsili (Ioannina, Greece)

Penile MRI – When, why an how?
Michele Bertolotto (Trieste, Italy)

Imaging in male infertility.
Laurence Rocher (France)

Q & A

15:00 – 16:00

Updates in renal tumors imaging
Moderators: Ioannis Varkarakis (Athens, Greece) & Marie-France Bellin (Cedex, France)

Renal mass: Pearls and Pitfalls in diagnosis.
Khaled Elsayes (Texas, USA)

Active surveillance of renal masses: when and how?
Alexandre Ingels (France)

Evaluation of antiangiogenic therapies in renal tumors
Nathalie Lassau (France)

Q & A

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
16:30 – 17:00

ESUR meets Hellenic College of Radiology
Moderator: Maria I. Argyropoulou (Ioannina, Greece) & Marie-France Bellin (Cedex, France)

A transient organ: the history of placenta from Ancient Greece to the MRI era
Lia-Angela Moulopoulos (Athens, Greece)

Q & A

17:00 – 17:30

SAR Honorary Lecture
Moderator: Evis Sala (Cambridge, UK)

MRI of Solid Renal Masses
Lejla Aganovic (California, USA)

Q & A

17:30 – 18:00

ESUR meets ASAR
Moderator: Rosemarie Forstner (Salzburg, Austria)

Contrast-enhanced MR imaging of endometrial cancer: current applications and future perspectives
Min Hoan Moon (Seoul)

Q & A

18:00 – 19:00

SAR cases
Moderators: Geert Villers (Ghent, Belgium) & Vikram Dogra (New York, USA)

Prostate cases
Sadhna Verma (Ohio, USA)

Adrenal cases
Paul Nikolaidis (Chicago, USA)

Scrotal cases
Vikram Dogra (New York, USA)

Q & A

19:00 – 20:00 Scientific Presentations IV. Female Imaging
 21:00 Symposium dinner (prior registration needed)
TIMING PROGRAMME
08:00 – 09:30 Scientific Presentations III. Various Topics
Moderators: Diomidis Botsikas (Geneve, Switzerland) & Giorgio Brembilla (Milano, Italy)
09:30 – 10:15

Interactive cases of focal renal lesions

Harriet Thoeny (Bern, Switzerland)

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
11:00 – 12:00

Pandora’s box: pelvic floor, pregancy and gender reassignement
Moderators: Gabriele Masselli (Rome, Italy) & Lucia Manganaro (Rome, Italy)

Pelvic floor. What’s new.
Rania El Sayed (Cairo, Egypt)

How to deal with GU/GYN tumors in a pregnant woman.
Charis Bourgioti (Athens, Greece)

Gender reassignement: what the radiologist needs to know.
Michele Bertolotto (Trieste, Italy)

Q & A

12:00 – 12:30

Four plus One Mysteries in the Pathophysiology and Treatment of Varicocele
Moderator: Michal Studniarek (Gdansk, Poland)

Speaker

Nikolaos Sofikitis (Ioannina, Greece)

Q & A

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
14:00 – 15:00

Prostate Cases
Moderators: Vassilis Koutoulidis (Athens, Greece) & Jelle O. Barentsz (Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

My most beautiful errors on PIRADS and on metastatic disease ( or PI-RR).
Vibeke Løgager (Hillerød, Denmark) & Maarten de Rooij (the Netherlands)

Q & A

15:00 – 16:00

Scrotal cases discussion
Moderators: Mustafa Secil (Izmir, Turkey) & Irene Campo (Trieste, Italy)

Imaging in scrotal trauma.
Subramaniyan Ramanathan (Doha, Qatar)

Interactive Case Discussion of Scrotum.
Jane Belfield (Liverpool, UK) & Mustafa Secil (Izmir, Turkey)

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break / Scientific sessions ( posters)
16:30 – 20:00 EDiUR Exam
Milagros Otero-García (Pontevedra, Spain)
Michele Bertolotto (Trieste, Italy)
Lorenzo Derchi (Genoa, Italy)
Tarek El-Diasty (Mansoura, Egypt)
Subramaniyan Ramanathan (Doha, Qatar)
Harriet Thoeny (Bern, Switzerland)
Sunday, October 16th
TIMING PROGRAMME
09:00 – 10:00

Bladder imaging: the current picture
Moderators: Paul Nikolaidis (Chicago, USA) & Massimo Imbriaco (Naples, Italy)

Conventional Imaging
Rossano Girometti (Udine, Italy)

VI-RADS. The essentials
Valdair Francisco Muglia (Brazil)

Nac-VI-RADS: response to therapy
Valeria Panebianco (Rome, Italy)

Q & A

10:00 – 11:00

Renal tumors and Interventional Radiology: where are we in 2022
Moderator: Elias N. Brountzos (Athens, Greece) & Jonathan Hernández (Barcelona, Spain)

Percutaneous renal biopsy: role and place in 2022
Tarek El-Diasty (Mansoura, Egypt)

Imaging studies in the era of partial and robotic nephrectomy
Andreas Skolarikos (Athens, Greece)

Percutaneous treatment of renal tumors: where are we in 2022?
Dimitrios Filipiadis (Athens, Greece)

Q & A

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break / Scientific Sessions (Posters)
11:30 – 12:30

Kidney percutaneous access
Moderators: Dimitrios Filippiadis (Athens, Greece) & Doaa Elsayed Sharaf (Mansoura, Egypt)

Nephrostomies: how to avoid trouble
Stavros Spiliopoulos (Athens, Greece)

Ureteric stents: technical guide
Miltiadis Krokidis (Athens, Greece)

CT guided Cryoablation of Small Renal Tumor
Ole Graumann (Odense, Denmark)

Q & A

12:30 – 12:50 Scientific Awards
Milagros Otero-García (Pontevedra, Spain)
12:50 – 13:00 Closing Ceremony
Milagros Otero-García (Pontevedra, Spain)

Contact us

Organising Secretariat
info@esur2022.org

+34 960 72 82 12

12 + 3 =